Commissioners and Board Business

The Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses was established by an Act of Parliament in 1786, authorising the construction of four lighthouses in Scotland – Kinnaird Head, North Ronaldsay, Scalpay and Mull of Kintyre – and the establishment of a Commission for their operation.

The Commissioners appointed at the time were the law agents of the Crown, Sheriffs of coastal counties, and the Lord Provosts and Provosts of Scottish cities and towns whose mercantile interests were involved. Over the years the numbers of the Commissioners varied, and further changes were brought about as a result of local government and sheriffdom re-organisation.

Today our Board of Commissioners are the Lord Advocate and the Solicitor General for Scotland; the Lords Provost of Edinburgh, Glasgow and Aberdeen, and the conveners of the Councils for Highland, and Argyll and Bute; the Sheriffs Principal of all the sheriffdoms in Scotland; a person nominated by the Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man and appointed by the Secretary of State; and up to five  co-opted Commissioners.

  • Elaine Wilkinson, Chair
    Nominated by Scottish Ministers and elected by the Commissioners
  • Hugh Shaw, Vice Chair
    Elected by the Commissioners
  • The Rt Hon Dorothy Bain KC
    Lord Advocate
  • Ruth Charteris KC
    Solicitor General of Scotland
  • Sheriff Principal Gillian Wade
    Sheriff Principal for Tayside, Central and Fife
  • Sheriff Principal Aisha Anwar
    Sheriff Principal of Glasgow and Strathkelvin
  • Sheriff Principal Sean Murphy
    Sheriff Principal of North Strathclyde
  • Sheriff Principal Derek Pyle
    Sheriff Principal of Grampian, Highlands and Islands
  • Sheriff Principal Nigel Ross
    Sheriff Principal of Lothian and Borders
  • Sheriff Principal Catherine Dowdalls
    Sheriff Principal of South Strathclyde, Dumfries & Galloway
  • Councillor Robert Aldridge
    The Rt Hon The Lord Provost of Edinburgh
  • Councillor Jacqueline McLaren
    The Rt Hon The Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • Councillor David Cameron
    Lord Provost of Aberdeen
  • Councillor Bill Lobban
    Convener of Highland Council
  • Councillor Dougie Philand
    Provost of the Council of Argyll and Bute
  • Dick Welsh
    Nominated by the Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man and elected by the Commissioners
  • Commodore Brian Archibald
    Elected by the Commissioners
  • Jamie Finlay
    Elected by the Commissioners
  • Ron Robson
    Elected by the UK Secretary of State for Transport

 

Governance Board

Elaine Wilkinson, Chair
Hugh Shaw, Vice Chair
The Rt Hon Dorothy Bain KC
Ruth Charteris KC
Sheriff Principal Gillian Wade
Sheriff Principal Catherine Dowdalls
Sheriff Principal Aisha Anwar
Sheriff Principal Sean Murphy
Sheriff Principal Derek Pyle
Sheriff Principal Nigel Ross
Councillor Robert Aldridge
Councillor Jacqueline McLaren
Councillor David Cameron
Councillor Bill Lobban
Councillor Dougie Philand
Dick Welsh
Ron Robson
Commodore Brian Archibald
Commodore Mike Bullock
Captain Phillip Day
Mairi Rae

In attendance:    
James McBrier

Secretary: Karen Charleson

Joint Strategic Board (JSB)

Brian Archibald, Chair
Elaine Wilkinson
Hugh Shaw
Mike Bullock

People Committee

Derek Pyle, Chair
Kate Dowdalls
Elaine Wilkinson
Aisha Anwar
Brian Archibald
Bill Lobhan

Part 1 Only
Mike Bullock
Mairi Rae
Phil Day
Lynn Armstrong

In attendance:
Mike Bullock (Part 2 Only)

Secretary
: Karen Charleson

Navigation & Operations Committee

Hugh Shaw, Chair
Jamie Finlay
Dick Welsh
Brian Archibald
Ruth Charteris
Mike Bullock
Phil Day
Mairi Rae
Peter Douglas
Paul Hudson
Andrew Stevenson
Joe Jeffrey
Ewen Mackerchar

In attendance:
Gillian Burns
Adam Lewis

Secretary: Karen Charleson

Audit and Risk Committee

Dick Welsh, Chair
Brian Archibald
Gillian Wade
Jamie Finlay
Sean Murphy

In attendance:
Mike Bullock
Phil Day
Mairi Rae
Darren Cordner
Jim McBrier
Sara Che (NAO)
John Kanes (GIAA)

Secretary: Karen Charleson

HS&E Committee

Mike Bullock, Chair
Hugh Shaw
Nigel Ross
Phil Day
Mairi Rae
Billy Byrne
Keith Parrish
Derek Main
Thomas Cole
Graham Moffat
Fraser Byers
Mhairi Wren
Andrew Stevenson
Joe Jeffrey
Keith Parrish
Jim McBrier
James Mortimer
Campbell Reid
Craig Pake
Michael McBride

Secretary: Karen Ross

Northern Lighthouse Heritage Trust

Alastair Beveridge, Chair
Hugh Shaw
Brian Archibald
Bill Lobhan
Mike Bullock
Mairi Rae
Trish Donaldson
Alison Di Rollo
Sean Rathbone

Secretary: Karen Charleson

Vessel Replacement Project Board

Mike Bullock, Chair
Phil Day
Mairi Rae
Brian Archibald
Hugh Shaw
Julie-Anne Humphreys
Rob Chadwick
James Anderson
Colin Brolly
Darren Cordner
Graham Moffat
Jim McBrier

Secretary: Karen Charleson