Commissioners and Board Business

The Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses were established by an Act of Parliament in 1786,  authorising the construction of four lighthouses in Scotland – Kinnaird Head, North Ronaldsay, Scalpay and Mull of Kintyre – and the establishment of a Commission for their operation.

The Commissioners appointed at the time were the law agents of the Crown, Sheriffs of coastal counties, and the Lord Provosts and Provosts of Scottish cities and towns whose mercantile interests were involved. Over the years the numbers of the Commissioners varied, and further changes were brought about as a result of local government and sheriffdom re-organisation.

Today our Board of Commissioners are the Lord Advocate and the Solicitor General for Scotland; the Lords Provost of Edinburgh, Glasgow and Aberdeen, and the conveners of the Councils for Highland, and Argyll and Bute; the Sheriffs Principal of all the sheriffdoms in Scotland; a person nominated by the Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man and appointed by the Secretary of State; and up to five  co-opted Commissioners.

  • Captain Alastair Beveridge, Chair
    Elected by the Commissioners
  • Elaine Wilkinson, Vice Chair
    Nominated by Scottish Ministers and elected by the Commissioners
  • The Rt Hon James Wolffe QC
    Lord Advocate
  • Alison Di Rollo QC
    Solicitor General of Scotland
  • Sheriff Principal Aisha Anwar
    Sheriff Principal of South Strathclyde, Dumfries and Galloway
  • Sheriff Principal Marysia Lewis
    Sheriff Principal of Tayside, Central & Fife
  • Sheriff Principal Duncan Murray WS
    Sheriff Principal of North Strathclyde
  • Sheriff Principal Derek Pyle
    Sheriff Principal of Grampian, Highlands and Islands
  • Sheriff Principal Mhairi Stephen QC
    Sheriff Principal of Lothian and Borders
  • Sheriff Principal Craig Turnbull
    Sheriff Principal of Glasgow and Strathkelvin
  • Councillor Frank Ross
    The Rt Hon The Lord Provost of Edinburgh
  • Councillor Philip Braat
    The Rt Hon The Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • Councillor Barney Crockett
    Lord Provost of Aberdeen
  • Councillor David Kinniburgh
    Provost of the Council of Argyll and Bute
  • Councillor Bill Lobban
    Convener of Highland Council
  • Captain Michael Brew
    Nominated by the Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man and elected by the Commissioners
  • Hugh Shaw
    Elected by the Commissioners
  • Brian Archibald
    Elected by the Commissioners
  • Rob Woodward
    Nominated by the Department for Transport and elected by the Commissioners

 

Board of Commissioners

Captain Alastair Beveridge, Chair
Elaine Wilkinson, Vice Chair
Rt Hon James Wolffe QC
Alison Di Rollo QC
Sheriff Principal Marysia Lewis
Sheriff Principal Duncan Murray WS
Sheriff Principal Derek Pyle
Sheriff Principal Mhairi Stephen QC
Sheriff Principal Craig Turnbull
Sheriff Principal Aisha Anwar
Captain Michael Brew
Rob Woodward
Hugh Shaw
Brian Archibald
Councillor Frank Ross
Councillor Philip Braat
Councillor Barney Crockett
Councillor Bill Lobban
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Commodore Mike Bullock

In attendance:    
Captain Phil Day
Mairi Rae

Secretary: Karen Charleson

Joint Strategic Board (JSB)

Alastair Beveridge
Elaine Wilkinson
Mike Bullock

Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Derek Pyle (Chair)
Rob Woodward
Alastair Beveridge
Aisha Anwar
James Wolfe
Marysia Lewis
Chris Angell (DfT Independent Assessor)

In attendance: Mike Bullock
Secretary: Karen Charleson

Managing Board

Alastair Beveridge, Chair
Elaine Wilkinson, Vice Chair
Mike Brew
Brian Archibald
Rob Woodward
Hugh Shaw
Craig Turnbull
Alison Di Rollo
Mike Bullock
Phil Day
Mairi Rae

Secretary: Karen Charleson

 

 

Navigation Committee

Mike Brew, Chair
Alastair Beveridge
Hugh Shaw
Brian Archibald
Duncan Murray
Mike Bullock
Phil Day
Peter Douglas, Navigation Manager

In attendance:
Mairi Rae
Paul Hudson
Andrew Stevenson

Secretary: Karen Charleson

Audit and Risk Committee

Elaine Wilkinson, Chair
Brian Archibald
Aisha Anwar
Duncan Murray
Rob Woodward

In attendance:
Mike Bullock
Phil Day
Mairi Rae
Darren Cordner/Jamie Fitzpatrick
Jim McBrier
Richard Wood (NAO)
James Baldwin (GIAA)

Secretary: Karen Charleson

HSE Committee

Mike Bullock, Chair
Elaine Wilkinson
Phil Day
Mairi Rae

Secretary: Karen Ross

NLHT

Elaine Wilkinson, Chair
Hugh Shaw
Alison Di Rollo
Mike Bullock
Mairi Rae

Secretary: Karen Charleson

Vessel Replacement Project Board

Mike Bullock
Phil Day
Mairi Rae
Brian Archibald
Hugh Shaw
Julie-Anne Humphreys
Amber Standbridge
James Anderson
Colin Brolly

Secretary: Karen Charleson